fbpx

Effective Date: 2020-01-01

Myriad Privacy Notice

Myriad Genetics, Inc. is a leading molecular diagnostic company dedicated to saving lives and improving the quality of life of patients worldwide through the discovery and commercialization of novel, transformative diagnostic products and services across major diseases. Our first responsibility is to the patients and customers we serve and as part of that service, Myriad understands the importance of privacy and respects every patient's right to determine the best way to protect their individual information.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to all Personal Data collected and processed by Myriad Genetics, Inc. and its subsidiaries, collectively ("Myriad" or "we") about patients, health professionals, vendors and website visitors ("you" or "your"). We collect, use, disclose and otherwise process Personal Data that is necessary for the purposes identified in this Policy and as permitted by all applicable laws, including the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").This Policy explains Myriad's information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Data is collected and utilized throughout all Myriad-owned websites, domains, services, applications, and products ("Services").

What information does Myriad collect?

We gather various types of information, including information that identifies or may identify you as an individual ("Personal Data") as explained in more details below. Personally identifiable information may include:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, City, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code
  • Personal or family health history
  • Date of birth
  • Insurance
  • Professional specialty
  • National Provider Identification
  • Organization or clinic physical address and phone number.

Information You Provide to Us:

While using our websites, should you choose to contact us via email or online forms, or complete a Hereditary Cancer Quiz, or other personal/family history questionnaire, we ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including personal health information, which can be used to contact or identify you.

Should you choose to opt-in, we may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Providing Services or Products:

Where an organization is helping us to educate healthcare professionals or patients who may be interested in our products or services, we may receive personally identifiable information as necessary to contact that individual.

Job Applicants:

Job applicants who apply for a position with Myriad through our website(s) can submit Personal Data. We may also ask for information about their job position of their interest, their qualifications and experience including job history and education, references, and any other information they choose to submit.

Information We Automatically Collect:

When you visit the websites, we collect certain information related to your visit. We collect Usage information related to tracking of pageviews and clicks. We do not collect or store your IP address or other information related to your device.

How do we use the information?

Websites or Events

We will use the information we collect via our websites:

  • To administer our website, our events and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our Services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • For trend monitoring, marketing and advertising;
  • For purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information - for example, to provide you with information you have requested about our Services; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website secure.

Our use of your Personal Data may be based on your consent (e.g. when you complete the Hereditary Cancer Quiz), our legitimate interest to ensure network and information security, for direct marketing purposes, or for other reasons as stipulated in this Policy or otherwise communicated to you.

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Data to anyone. We may share and disclose information (including Personal Data) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

Vendors, consultants and other service providers:

We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks or services on our behalf. These companies may include (for example) our website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), CRM service providers (e.g., Hubspot, Salesforce), email service providers (e.g., Microsoft) and others.

Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell assets and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change in control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Myriad One Companies:

We may also share your Personal Data with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement:

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Security

We use technical, organizational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We evaluate these safeguards on an ongoing basis to help minimize risks from new security threats as they become known.

We restrict access to Personal Data to personnel and third parties that require access to such information for legitimate, relevant business purposes. All our staff members, contractors and third parties who will have access to Personal Data on our instructions will be bound to confidentiality and we use controls to limit access to individuals that require such access for the performance of their responsibilities and tasks.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website - when visited by a user - asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first party cookies. Depending on which of our websites you are visiting, we may also use third party cookies - which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting - for our advertising and marketing efforts, as well as to understand your browsing of the Website (for example, which page you visit or how long you stay on each page).

More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in registration to our events, login, and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analyzing your use of our products, services or applications;
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts (including behavioral advertising).

Below is a detailed list of the cookies we use on our websites. Our websites are scanned with our cookie scanning tool regularly to maintain a list as accurate as possible. We classify cookies in the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies
  • Functional Cookies
  • Targeting Cookies

Should you choose to browse our websites without using cookies, if you do not want us to be able to recognize your computer, then you can prevent cookies from being saved by disabling cookies from our websites. Please note that it is possible that some features or services on our website may not fully function if cookies are disabled.

Data Analytic Tools:

On some of our websites, we also may utilize data analytic tools, a web analysis service company to better understand your use of the website and Services. The data analytics company collects information such as how often users visit the websites, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. The data analytic company uses the data collected to track and examine the use of the websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other associated services. The data analytic company may use the data collected on the websites to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. The data analytic company's ability to use and share information collected about your visits to the websites is restricted by the Data Analytic Company's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

What choices do I have?

You can always choose not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register for or use some of our Services.

Marketing Communications

You can opt-out of receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by using the unsubscribe link or instructions in the email communications we send or click this link to fill out the web form directly.

Resident of European Economic Union

Under the GDPR, you have the following data protection rights:

  • Right of access. You have the right to obtain information as to whether we process your Personal Data and to receive a copy of your Personal Data retained by us as a Controller. In addition, you have the right to obtain certain information how and why we process your Personal Data.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to have your Personal Data amended or rectified where it is inaccurate and to have incomplete Personal Data about you completed.
  • Right to erasure. You have the right to erasure of your Personal Data, inter alia, in the following cases:
    • Your Personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected and processed;
    • Our legal grounds for the Processing of your Personal Data is consent, you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal ground for the Processing of your Personal Data;
    • Our legal grounds for the Processing of your Personal Data is that the Processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, you object to our Processing and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds;
    • Your Personal Data have been unlawfully processed
    • Your Personal Data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data. You have the right to restrict our Processing of your Personal Data in the following cases:
    • For a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your Personal Data where you have contested the accuracy of such Personal Data;
    • Your Personal Data have been unlawfully processed and you request restriction of the Processing of your Personal Data instead of their erasure;
    • Your Personal Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected and processed but the Personal Data are required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • For a period enabling us to verify whether our legitimate grounds override your interests where you have objected to the Processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to object to the Processing. You have the right to object to our Processing of your Personal Data, inter alia, in the following cases:
    • Our legal grounds for the Processing is that the Processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party; or
    • Our Processing is for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to receive your Personal Data which you have provided to us and you have the right that we send your Personal Data to another organization (or ask us to do so if technically feasible) where our lawful basis for the Processing is your consent, or where the Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you and the Processing is carried out by automated means.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Myriad relied on your consent to process your Personal Data.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Data or our response to any exercise of these rights, we kindly ask you to first contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set forth below or write to us at privacy@myriad.com.

How Can I Exercise My Data Subject Rights?

Residents of the European Economic Area have certain data protection rights under the GDPR including:

  • Right of access. You have the right to obtain information as to whether we process your Personal Data and to receive a copy of your Personal Data retained by us as a Controller. In addition, you have the right to obtain certain information how and why we process your Personal Data.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to have your Personal Data amended or rectified where it is inaccurate and to have incomplete Personal Data about you completed.
  • Right to erasure. You have the right to erasure of your Personal Data, inter alia, in the following cases:
    • Your Personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected and processed;
    • Our legal grounds for the Processing of your Personal Data is consent, you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal ground for the Processing of your Personal Data;
    • Our legal grounds for the Processing of your Personal Data is that the Processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, you object to our Processing and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds;
    • Your Personal Data have been unlawfully processed
    • Your Personal Data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data. You have the right to restrict our Processing of your Personal Data in the following cases:
    • For a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your Personal Data where you have contested the accuracy of such Personal Data;
    • Your Personal Data have been unlawfully processed and you request restriction of the Processing of your Personal Data instead of their erasure;
    • Your Personal Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected and processed but the Personal Data are required by you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • For a period enabling us to verify whether our legitimate grounds override your interests where you have objected to the Processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to object to the Processing. You have the right to object to our Processing of your Personal Data, inter alia, in the following cases:
    • Our legal grounds for the Processing is that the Processing is necessary for a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party; or
    • Our Processing is for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to receive your Personal Data which you have provided to us and you have the right that we send your Personal Data to another organization (or ask us to do so if technically feasible) where our lawful basis for the Processing is your consent, or where the Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you and the Processing is carried out by automated means.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Myriad relied on your consent to process your Personal Data.
  • If you would like to access, review, update, rectify, and delete any Personal Data we hold about you, or exercise any other data subject right available to you under the EU GDPR, you can send a request to privacy@myriad.com. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

    California residents you have certain rights under California Civil Code Section §§ 1798.83, 1798.105, 1798.110 and 1798.125 related to Personal Data we collect and process about you. Those rights include:

    • Categories of Personal Data. You have a right to receive a notice identifying the categories of Personal Data which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties;
    • Right of Access to the Data Collected. You have a right to a copy of Personal Data we have collected about you during the last twelve months; or
    • Deletion of Personal Data. You have a right to have your Personal Data information with Myriad deleted (with exceptions).

    You can download a copy of this Policy by selecting the link at the end of this document. To make such a request, please contact privacy@myriad.com. Be sure to include your name and address. If you would like a response via email, please include an email address. Otherwise, we will respond by postal mail within the time required by law.

    You will not be discriminated again for exercising your rights under the California Consumer Protection Act.

    Aggregated and De-identified Data

    Please note that we may use any aggregated and de-identified Personal Data that does not identify any individual. We may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    Children's Privacy

    Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Child"). We do not knowingly collect and process personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with his or her Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have processed Personal Data from a Child without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@myriad.com.

    Service Providers

    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services ("Service Providers"), provide the Services on our behalf, perform website-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to comply with the limitations outlined in this Policy.

    Linked Websites

    For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on the Services that link to other websites (the "Linked Sites"). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any companies that we do not own or control. Linked Sites may collect information in addition to that which we collect on the Services. We do not endorse any of these Linked Sites, the services or products described or offered on such Linked Sites, or any of the content contained on the Linked Sites. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy notice of each Linked Site that you visit to understand how the information that is collected about you is used and protected.

    Changes to the Privacy Notice

    We may update our Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent on our Services, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Policy. You are advised to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

    Contact Us

    Myriad Privacy Department:

    If you have any questions about this Policy or the practices of these Services, please email us at privacy@myriad.com. You may also write to us at:

    Attn: Privacy Officer
    Myriad Genetics, Inc.
    320 Wakara Way
    Salt Lake City, UT 84108, USA
    (800) 469-7423

    Data Protection Officer (GDPR):

    Ms. Alef Voelkner
    Fox-On Datenschutz GmbH
    Pollerhofstrasse 33a
    51789 Lindlar/Köln, GERMANY
    Phone: +492266 9015920
    Mail: DSB@fox-on.com

    Effective Date:

    This Policy became effective on January 1, 2020

Download

Newsletter Signup
Menu
Get The Newsletter







Order Summaries












Order Vectra


Get The Newsletter